Effect of decreasing swelling by CRPS drug in animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2015-2016)
Keio University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Toshiyasu  国際医療福祉大学, 臨床医学研究センター, 教授 (70265859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 押尾 晃一  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90185588)
Research Collaborator YAMABE Eiko
ABE Koji
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 末梢浮腫 / 拡散強調現象 / 磁気共鳴現象 / 慢性疼痛治療薬 / 異痛 / 神経損傷 / 異常痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed effect of Neurotropin, pregabalin and lidocaine in decrease of ADC and T2s of target organ in diffuion MR spectroscopy in chronic pain animal model (Chang model) to examine decrease of swelling. Changes of allodynia of lower extremity was also examined in the same animals. Allodynia increased 1 day after ligation of the L4 nerve root. Neurotropin decreased allodynia well while pregabalin and lidocaine had not changed allodynia. ADC and T2s had not changed with drugs application. Real-time PCR indicated no changes on TGF-a while decreased in VEGF that can suggest vascular disorder in lower extremity in chronic pain syndrome. Vascular conduction may be effective in edema of CRPS patients.