Prevention of CRPC and application for docetaxel treatment using flavonoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIZOKAMI Atsushi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (50248580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Kouji  金沢大学, 医学系, 特任助教 (80646787)
KONAKA Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40334768)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 2’-hydroxyflavanone / 誘導体 / AR-V7 / 2'-hydroxyflavanone / アンドロゲン受容体 / DHEA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After progression of CRPC during hormonal treatment and docetaxel treatment, we face difficulty of these treatments. Therefore, it is important to develop new medicines next to taxanes. Then we focused on one of flavonoids, 2’-hydroxyflavanone (2’-HF). 2’-HF inhibited not only cell proliferation of androgen-sensitive prostate cancer LNCaP but also androgen-independent prostate cancer cells PC-3 and DU145. We also examined effect of 2’-HF on androgen receptor (AR) activity. When LNCaP cells transfected with PSA promoter-driven luciferase reporter were treated with 2’-HF in the presence of androgen, AR activity was reduced by 2’-HF. These data indicate that 2’-HF is candidate to treat CRPC after docetaxel treatment.