The development of novel biomarker and treatment for renal cell carcinoma based on the assessment by FDG PET/CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAIGAWA Noboru  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00237207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAO Masahiro  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00260787)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 血液マーカー / 治療効果判定 / 分子標的治療 / FDG PET/CT / 進行性腎細胞癌 / 予後予測マーカー / 進行性腎癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported the possibility of FDG PET/CT as an imaging biomarker to assess the response of renal cell carcinoma (RCC) to molecular-targeted therapy simultaneously, which was difficult to judge by conventional computed tomographic scanning. FDG PET/CT has some problems including cost and radiation exposure, and the blood biomarker which can be examined easily and safely was desired. In this study, we isolated the blood biomarker to assess the response of renal cell carcinoma to molecular-targeted therapy, by analyzing the blood samples form the patients with RCC treated by molecular-targeted therapy and monitored by FDG PET/CT.