Identification of AKT3-HIF1å pathway as a new therapeutic target for renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Keiichi  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (80363836)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAKT / HIFα / 腎細胞癌 / AKT3 / AKTサブタイプ / HIFαサブタイプ / HIF1α
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We started this study from suppression experiment with renal carcinoma cell line plus siRNA for suppression of hypoxia inducible factor alpha subunit, to expression analysis of each subtype of AKT and HIF alpha subunit in surgical specimens of renal cell carcinomas and statistical analysis of relationship between expression level of these subtypes and pathological factors & prognosis.
Suppression of each AKT subtype show suppression of HIF alpha subtype, but combination of AKT subtype suppression and HIF alpha subtype suppression were different among renal carcinoma cell lines. Original histopathological factors of renal carcinoma cell line and status of von Hippel-Lindau tumor suppressor gene influenced these differences.
Expression of AKT subtype couldn't show relationship with the prognosis of renal cell carcinoma patients.