Development of the selective hyperthermia for the bone metastasis of prostate cancer using anti RANKL antibody-binding nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Daisuke  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20336689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Noriyasu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20254279)
KOHRI Kenjiro  名古屋市立大学, 学長 (30122047)
ANDO Ryosuke  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30381867)
ETANI Toshiki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (30600754)
TOZAWA Keiichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40264733)
内木 拓  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50551272)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords温熱治療 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 前立腺癌 / 骨転移 / 前立腺癌骨転移 / 抗体結合磁性微粒子 / RANKL / 経静脈注入 / 骨転移治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the new hyperthermic therapy (Magnetic induced intra cellular hyperthermia) which generate heat by magnetic nano particle: MNP). We connected an antibody of RANKL (nuclear factor kappa-B ligand) which became the key to exacerbation of prostate cancer bone metastases to MNP and gave it transvenously subsequently. And we studied in vitro and in vivo for the purpose of performing hyperthermia for bone invasion lesion after arriving of MNP at bone invasion lesion. It was confirmed that anti RANKL antibody-binding MNP significantly adhered to mouse osteoblasts MC3T3-E1 where RANKL was present in in vitro. Anti RANKL antibody-binding MNP were injected into rat prostate cancer bones invasion models transvenously.
We were not able to examine confirming the effect of the hyperthermia.