| Project/Area Number |
25462498
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Okihara Koji 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80285270)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Tsuyoshi 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (00552209)
MIKI Tsuneharu 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (10243239)
KAMOI Kazumi 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40295663)
SOH Jintetsu 明治国際医療大学, 医学教育センター, 教授 (40305587)
HONGO Fimiya 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80291798)
NAYA Yoshio 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80639881)
KAWAUCHI Akihiro 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90240952)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 前立腺癌 / 小線源治療 / 超音波 / 画像融合 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To overcome pubic bone interference during permanent brachytherapy, we have conducted two different kinds of methods; 1) Design angle-wide type template, and 2) Syncronization transperineal and transrectal view using real-virtual sonography (RVS) technique. As for the design new-type template, we additionnaly designed new templates, which was made of plastic material including hard type one after considering the drawbacks using aluminium materials. In results, we succeeded to puncture needle, maintaining accurate and up-forward angle. In consective experiments using RVS technique, it occurred more than 4 mm- magnetic errors, and we concluded it is difficult to apply the sycronize technique in the clinical setting.