Identification of the function of legumain in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Yoshio  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40266482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 淳  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10167546)
橘 政昭  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任助教 (70129526)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前立腺がん / レグメイン / 浸潤 / 低酸素 / 前立腺癌 / 骨転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Legumain is highly expressed in prostate cancer and other solid tumors and is a potential anticancer target. Here we investigated the role of legumain in invasion and metastasis in prostate cancer cell lines. In vitro invasion assay did not show significant difference in invasive ability regardless of legumain expression level. In addition, hypoxic condition did not change legumain mRNA expression in prostate cancer cells. Therefore, we need experiment under chronic hypoxic condition and established hypoxia resistant prostate cancer cell line by continuous cultivation over 6 months. Legumain expression on mRNA level in hypoxia resistant cell lines was higher than that in parental cell lines. We have a plan of further study.