Novel biomarker and therapeutic target in the targeted therapy for the patients with metastatic renal cell cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Yuasa  公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, 研究員 (00314162)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takahiro Isono  滋賀医科大学, 実験実習支援センター, 准教授 (20176259)
Yuichi Ishikawa  (公財)がん研究会, がん研究所病理センター, センター長 (80222975)
Yonese Junji  (公財)がん研究会有明病院, 泌尿器科, 部長 (70469633)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎癌 / 分子標的治療 / 次世代シーケンサー / 遺伝子発現 / 糖枯渇 / 腎がん / 治療耐性 / VHL遺伝子 / 腎細胞がん / 血管新生阻害剤 / グルコース枯渇 / 小胞体ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resistance to the targeted therapy is emerging as an obstacle to successful cancer treatment. In this study, we investigated whether N-GlcNAc2-modified proteins induce G2/M arrest and cell death under glucose deprivation in renal cell cancer (RCC), which is sensitive to nutritional stress. Four of seven RCC cell lines produced N-GlcNAc2-modified proteins and led G2/M arrest under glucose deprivation, leading to cell death. The remaining three cell lines did not produce N-GlcNAc2-modified proteins and undergo G1/S arrest, leading to survival. In this study, we demonstrated that the RCC cells which accumulate N-GlcNAc2-modified proteins do not survive with abnormally prolonged unfolded protein response (UPR) pathway. By contrast, cells that do not accumulate N-GlcNAc2-modified proteins survive. Further studies to clarify these findings will lead to the development of novel targeted therapy for RCC.