Project/Area Number |
25462523
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirose Masahito 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70529172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHRI Kenjiro 名古屋市立大学, 学長 (30122047)
YASUI Takahiro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40326153)
OKADA Atsushi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70444966)
NIIMI Kazuhiro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (70551274)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 尿路結石 / 女性ホルモン / 酸化ストレス / 細胞障害 / ミトコンドリア / オステオポンチン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined about sex differences in period of stone formation, for the elucidation about stone formation mechanism and the reason that the woman urolithiasis patient is few. The result is following three points. ① We clarified a stone formation process at an ultrastructural level. ② We clarified stone formation inhibiting effect of the female hormone. ③ We elucidated the relationship of female hormone and the stone-related gene: osteopontin. In addition, the possibility of the new calculus prevention using female hormone was thought by the result of this study.