Analysis of the genes which are involved in a spermatogenic defect in higher temperature in mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kayo  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30311921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIZU Akane  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30623201)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOYAMA Masayasu  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00183351)
Research Collaborator MORITA Takashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70150349)
KITADA Kohei  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院生
HAYASHI Masami  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生殖医学 / 精原細胞 / 精子形成 / 停留精巣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A low birthrate is an important problem in Japan, and the influence by sterility is also big problem. Decrease of the number of male spermatozoa and increase of abnormal sperm are reported in recent years. A testicle is included in the scrotum whose temperature is lower about 3 ℃ than the body temperature in the mammals. There must be a mechanism that cannot move forward spermatogenesis by higher temperature. We kept mouse testes in higher temperature. It made the mouse testes to stop spermatogenesis as judged by histological analyses. In order to identify genes that will be involved in spermatogenesis, we collected RNAs from mouse testes at higher temperature and examined its expression using DNA chips. We can selected several genes whose expression were increased or decrease by higher temperature. We will reveal the physiological significance of the genes by making mice lacking such genes in spermatogenesis.