Chromatin remodeling and reprogramming with oocyte specific linker histone,
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2015)
St. Marianna University School of Medicine (2013)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mamoru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (20207145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 和弘  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10344756)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリンカーヒストン / 卵子 / 初期化 / H1foo
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oocyte-specific linker histone H1foo is expressed in oocyte and early stage embryos. H1foo is essential for in vitro meiotic maturation of oocyte. The greater mobility of H1foo, compared with H1, may contribute to this rapid replacement and the instability of chromatin structure. These findings suggest that the rapid replacement of H1 with H1foo may play an important role in nuclear remodeling.