Elucidation of novel molecules involved in the MET and disseminated in ovarian cancer peritoneal metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KANEMURA MASANORI  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40298782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ohmichi Masahide  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
Terai Yoshito  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90278531)
Tanabe Akiko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70454543)
Tsunetoh Satoshi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70388255)
Tanaka Yoshimichi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10625502)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 腹膜播種 / MMT / EMT / HGF / 中皮―間葉転換 / 中皮-間葉転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A current working model for the metastatic process of ovarian carcinoma suggests that cancer cells are shed from the ovarian tumor into the peritoneal cavity and attach to the layer of mesothelial cells that line the inner surface of the peritoneum, and several studies suggest that hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) plays an important role in the dissemination of ovarian cancer. The in vivo and in vitro experimental models revealed that HGF secreted by ovarian cancer cells induces the MMT and stimulates the invasion of mesothelial cells. Furthermore, manipulating the HGF activity affected the degree of dissemination and ascites formation. Finaly, we demonstrated that HGF secreted by ovarian cancer cells plays an important role in cancer peritoneal implantation (Gynecologic Oncology 139: 345-354, 2015).