Role of inflammasome and Toll-like receptor in chronic otitis media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kariya Shin  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10274226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡野 光博  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60304359)
Research Collaborator ISHIHARA Hisashi
ZHAO Pengfei
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中耳炎 / サイトカイン / 炎症 / 感染症 / 免疫学 / インターロイキン / 病原体 / 細菌 / インフラマソーム / 中耳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cholesteatoma is a destructive disease consisting of keratinizing squamous epithelium in the middle ear. Cholesteatoma is accompanied by a chronic inflammatory reaction resulting in the destruction of epithelial and bony structures of the middle ear. Chronic otitis media is a persistent inflammation or infection of the middle ear. However, the pathogenic mechanisms of cholesteatoma and chronic otitis media have not been fully understood. This study sought to assess the expression of NLRP3, ASC (apoptosis-associated speck-like protein containing a caspase recruitment domain and a pyrin domain), and caspase-1 in middle ear tissues in patients with cholesteatoma or chronic otitis media. Our findings suggest that NLRP3 inflammasome plays an important role in the pathogenesis of middle ear diseases. Modulation of inflammasome-mediated inflammation may be a novel therapeutic strategy for cholesteatoma and chronic otitis media