Role of mast cell in the development of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Takabayashi Tetsuji  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70397272)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 肥満細胞 / 好酸球 / Tryptase / Chymase / 線維化 / 創傷治癒 / Carboxypeptidase A3 / 鼻茸 / 気道上皮 / IL-33
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the role of mast cell in the development of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis (ECRS). We reported that the number of mast cell infiltrated in epithelium of ECRS were significantly increased compared to control tissue. Furthermore, expression pattern of mast cell intrinsic proteases were different from previously reported type. This changes were confirmed by using primary cultured mast cell stimulated by cytokines from airway epithelial cell. We concluded that this type of mast cells were involved in the development of the ECRS pathogenesis.