The development of tailor-made treatment for high-grade salivary gland cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KANO SATOSHI  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00374421)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords唾液腺癌 / 唾液腺導管癌 / HER2 / トラスツズマブ / 頭頸部外科学 / EGFR / c-KIT / 免疫染色法 / FISH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the expression of proteins in salivary gland cancer. The results showed that the expression of EGFR, HER2 and c-KIT was 76%, 20% and 38%, respectively. Among them, the patients with HER2-positive tumors had significantly unfavorable prognosis. Furthermore, we found the activation of the PI3K pathway in HER2-positive tumors. HER2 was mainly overexpressing in salivary duct carcinoma, and was detected more frequently in carcinoma ex pleomorphic adenoma than in de novo tumors. This result suggested that HER2 could be involved in carcinogenesis from pleomorphic adenoma. Based on these results, we planned to develop a HER2-targeted therapy in salivary gland cancer.