Fundamental research for novel treatment of glossodynia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yusuke  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30381809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Shoichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20216063)
NAKAMURA Yukiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90548083)
KONDO Makoto  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50633012)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords舌痛症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cause of glossodynia is unclear and there is no good treatment for the sickness at present.
We performed fundamental research to establish novel treatment of glossodynia. Interestingly, it was indicated that one candidate gene of mechanosensor is especially expressed in the mandibular nerve area of trigeminal ganglion. This gene is perhaps expressed in the area because of that plays an important role in glossodynia. We progressed our research under hypothesis that there is some kind of relation between the mechanosensor and the gene related in pain, if the sensor is mediated in glossodynia, and had some good results.