Control of metastasis and cancer stem-like cell property by inducing MET (mesenchymal-epithelial transition) in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2013, 2015)
Kyorin University (2014)
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI YORIHISA  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師(非常勤) (80255538)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HABU NOBORU  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60365369)
SATO YOICHIRO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40624440)
WATANABE YOSHIHIRO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30445374)
Research Collaborator SAKAMOTO KOJI
FUJII RYOICHI
SHIGETOMI SEIJI
OTSUKA KUNINORI
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords間葉上皮転換(MET) / 癌幹細胞 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / E-cadherin / Cox2 / Flt-4 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 多変量解析 / EMT(上皮間葉転換) / 唾液腺癌 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study demonstrated the following results: 1) Overexpression of Cox2 and downregulation of E-cadherin were correlated with clinical malignancy of tongue squamous cell carcinoma (TSCC). Selective Cox2-inhibition in TSCC cells with low E-cadherin expression revealed anti-cancer effect via induction of MET. 2) Oct3/4 and Nanog represent probable CSC markers in head and neck SCC (HNSCC), of which upregulation may contribute to the development of delayed neck metastasis in part by enhancing cell motility and invasiveness. 3) In a subset of HNSCC cells that express Flt-4, a VEGF-C/Flt-4 autocrine mechanism regulates cell proliferation and motility by modulating expression of CNTN-1 and VEGF-C itself in tumor cells, which may contribute to cancer progression including neck lymph node metastasis.