Novel treatment for tracheal stenosis by gene therapy and molecular target therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Tomifuji Masayuki  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 講師 (80327626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJI Araki  防衛医科大学校, その他部局, 准教授 (70317220)
AKIHIRO Shiotani  防衛医科大学校, その他部局, 教授 (80215946)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordstracheal stenosis / laryngeal stenosis / sendai virus / c-myc / FIR / 気管狭窄 / 喉頭狭窄 / 免疫抑制剤 / 喉頭気管狭窄 / 遺伝子治療 / センダイウイルスベクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal model of laryngeal and tracheal stenosis was established by brushing from tracheostoma. We chose Sendai virus vector (SeV) as a gene transfer method. Gene transfer to laryngotracheal wound was possible by spraying SeV in 3-4 % of wound area. Administration of FIR gene which is a suppressor of c-myc gene carried by SeV improved tracheal stenosis and survival rate. Immunohistochemical staining of c-Myc also showed low expression level by FIR gene administration in layngotracheal brushing model.
Effect of systemic administration of immunosuppressant tacrolimus for prevention of tracheal stenosis was evaluated. Low dose tacrolimus administration showed preventative effect of tracheal stenosis by suppressing calcineurin/ nuclear factor of activated T cell / interleukin 2 pathway.