The basic understanding of biological regulation on meibomian glands and ocular surface via sex steroid hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TOMO  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (30613236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Shigeru  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30116024)
YOKOI Norihiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60191491)
KITAWAKI Jo  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00204925)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイボーム腺 / 性ホルモン / マイボーム腺機能不全 / ドライアイ / 脂質分析 / 細菌 / 過酸化脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of fatty acid (FA) composition of meibum was conducted. In healthy volunteers aged 30s, women showed straight chain saturated fatty acid (SSFA) was significantly higher, mono-unsaturated fatty acid (MUFA) and poly-unsatured fatty acid (PUFA) were singificantly lower than men. In women in 60s, SSFA was significantly lower and BSFA and PUFA was higher than in 30s. In patients with meibomian gland dysfunction, SSFA was significantly higher and BSFA was significantly lower than in healthy old volunteers.
There are sex- and age- related changes in fatty acid composition of meibum which would be associated with MGD or evaporative dry eye.