Research on dryeye by autonomic neuropathy,clinical research and new treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
tomoyose katsuo  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00453176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) saika shizuya  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40254544) okada yuka  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50264891)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords角膜 / 眼科学 / ドライアイ / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We create a dry eye model mice, compared with the wild-type mouse corneal tear secretion,epithelial disorder. Also inflammatory cytokines from excised lacrimal gland, a study of such immunostaining comparative study renal failure mouse be used, was scheduled to investigate the tear fluid dynamics in mice, did not lead to the announcement. Also divided the dialysis patients in diabetes patients and non-diabetic patients as a clinical study, did not lead to the announcement was scheduled to perform a comparative study.
Other was to study the dynamics of corneal neovascularization in TRPV1-deficient mice. The mouse the central cornea to heat coagulation, corneal neovascularization that stretched from the limbus was to suppress the extension compared by wild-type mice with TRPV1-deficient mice. The study was awarded a Docor of Medicine posted on Journal of Ophthalmology.