New therapy of wet-age related macular degenaraton using ceramic microparticle with anti angiogenic drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miki Katsuaki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20602858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIZAWA Mamoru  明治大学, 理工学部応用科学 (10255713)
TAKAHASHI Kanji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60216710)
EMOTO Makoto  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80258540)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 血管新生 / 眼科 / ナノパーティクル / ドラックデリバリー / 病理 / 網膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We selected two anti-angiogenesis drug as methotrexate and cisplatin. We checked the concentration of those drug of inhibition of angiogenesis using tube formaton assay.and those drug concentration determined 5μg/ml of methotrexate and 0.5μg/ml of cisplatin. We assessed the effect of embolization by ceramic microparticle by laser induced age related macular degeneration mouse model.Ceramic microparticle tend to inhibit the area of choridal neovasularizaton comparing control. We are trying the investigation of the effect of antiangiogenic effect by ceramic microparicle with anti-angiogenic drug by laser induced age related macular degeneration mouse model.