Development of 3-D intestinal regeneration using the adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Hiroki  徳島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20314867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YADA Keigo  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (00633893)
UTSUNOMIYA Toru  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 准教授 (30304801)
KURITA Nobuhiro  徳島大学, 病院, 特任教授 (30335814)
MORI Hiroki  大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター, 病院, 医長 (70448330)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords短腸症候群 / 腸管再生 / 脂肪由来幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate intestinal regeneration in a surgical model using the adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cell. Roux-en-Y bypass procedures using a silicone tube and a Vicryl mesh tube were performed on Wistar rats. In 8 weeks after implantation with a silicone tube, the complete intestinal regeneration was recognized. However, after implantation with a Vicryl mesh tube using MSC, the lengthening of intestinal regeneration was not recognized.