Development of the treatment that target stem cells for the intractable pediatric solid tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
FUCHIMOTO YASUSHI  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (40219077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Tatsuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60170130)
Ohkita Hajime  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50317260)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小児固形腫瘍 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / CD44v / CD13 / 肝芽腫 / 横紋筋肉腫 / CD44v / CD13 / 癌幹細胞 / CD44V / 標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In hepatoblastomas cell line, rhabdomyosarcoma cell line, neuroblastoma cell line, rhabdoid tumor cell line, the expression of tumor stem cells markers such as CD44 was confirmed with all tumor cell lines, and the expression of CD133 was confirmed with a rhabdomyosarcoma cell lines and the neuroblastoma cell lines, but CD44v was only a few expression in many childhood tumor.
Because expression of CD13 was found in approximately 10% in FACS with the hepatoblastomas cell lines (HuH6), we performed sorting of CD13 positive cells and transplanted enrich them in immunodeficiency mice. Tumor was not formed for neither enrich of cell count 1/10,1/100, 1/1000 in 16 weeks.