The wound healing system applied new antibiotic agent Firmocidin and eccrine sweat natural immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nakaoka Hiroki  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30172266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Murakami Masamoto  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20278302)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shirakata Yuju  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50226320)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 自然免疫 / エックリン汗 / エクリン汗 / 三次元表皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a wound model of two-dimensional keratinocyte culture system and LSE, it was difficult to reproduce the bacterial infection model in the wound only with bacteria, keratinocyte, and antibacterial agents. The examination about the wound healing delay using the CRAMP knockout mise in vivo could not run, because continuous supply of Firmocidin from the colleague had been impossible. In vivo examination results may lead to the identification of desired cells. We wait for Firmocidin supply and are going to develop further examination continuously.