The role of the serum-derived Nanopaticle in the diabetic wound healing disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Kenichiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80423177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIBUCHI Masao  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50252664)
NISHIMOTO Soh  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30281124)
ISHISE Hisako  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 病院助手 (30567194)
FUJITA Kazutoshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40461066)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 機械的刺激 / TRPC3 / カルシウムイオンチャネル / カルシウム動態 / イオンチャネル / 血清由来nanoparticle / 血清由来Nanoparticle / 糖尿病 / Adiponectin / Calreticulin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Initially, we tried to investigate how Adiponectin, which is known to be decreased in diabetic condition, acts on the local Ca2+ homeostasis in the wounds through Serum-derived Nanoparticle formation/degradation. However, it was so difficult to synthesize Adiponectin protein that we started to study about ion channels in the wound simultaneously.
Among Transient Receptor Potential cation channels, TRPC3 was appeared to be up-regulated in the hypertrophic scar contracture tissue. When cyclic stretch stimuli were applied to the cutaneous fibroblasts, the expression of TRPC3 was elevated. Furthermore, in the TRPC3 overexpressing fibroblasts, cyclic stretch stimuli raised cytoplasm Ca2+ concentration , which lead to the phosphorylation of NFκB and the up-regulation of FIbronectin.