The effect of ischemia and reperfusion injury on the endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Obata Yukako  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90432210)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords虚血再灌流 / 低酸素 / 血管内皮 / エネルギー枯渇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endothelial cells play important roles such as organs during inflammation and ischemia and reperfusion injury and it has been known that they work as mediator. We measured the intracellular Ca2+ concentration of porcine aortic endothelial cells as endothelial function, when the energy depletion by chemical agents and the energy supply with medium was caused on the cells.
We found that the bradykinin-induced Ca2+ response and the thapsigargin-induced Ca2+ response partly suppressed after the energy depletion with KCN and 2-Deoxy-D-glucose and the energy supply with medium. These findings suggest that endothelial function was altered, at least in part, by the energy depletion and that the change of endothelial function occurs in the clinical hypoxia and reperfusion.