Integrated analysis of endocan as a new sepsis biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Takatoshi  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (90505900)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsendocan / バイオマーカー / 菌血症 / 敗血症 / 血流感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endocan is a newly recognized biomarker of sepsis. However, there have been no studies of the trends in endocan levels during infection and their associations with other clinical factors. The aim of this study was to assess the time course of endocan levels and the associations of endocan with clinical factors during infection by comparison with other biomarkers.Serum samples and blood cultures were obtained from patients who were diagnosed with infection. Serum endocan, C-reactive protein (CRP), and procalcitonin (PCT) levels during infection were measured.
Endocan levels at day 0 in patients with bacteremia were higher than those without bacteremia, but neither CRP levels nor PCT levels. Areas under the receiver operator characteristic curves of endocan were 0.662. In bacteremic cases, serum endocan levels in bacteremia tended to be higher than in non-bacteremic cases.