Interactive effetcs of melatonin and mechanical stress on bone cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAME Mika  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70282986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河井 まりこ  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40379839)
服部 淳彦  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (70183910)
山本 智章  新潟医療福祉大学, ロコモティブ症候群予防研究センター, 副センター長 (30445902)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Toshio  岡山大学, 名誉教授 (30107776)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメラトニン / 機械的刺激 / 骨組織 / メラトニン受容体 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨形成 / 骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a new method for treatment of bone disease, we examined effects of melatonin on bone tissue. MT2, one of the isoforms of melatonin receptor, was the major type expressed in mouse bone tissue. It was expressed not only in osteoblasts, as has been reported previously, but also in some osteocytes and osteoclasts. The expression level of MT2 in osteocytes which located close to the endosteum tended to be higher at night compared to that at day time. It was also suggested that melatonin suppressed the up-regulated activity of osteoclasts cultured under modeled microgravity.