Establishment of a Cre-conditional Plag1-driven salivary gland tumor mouse model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Irie Tarou  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00317570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Kenji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50275343)
MORI Taisuke  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 分子病理分野, 研究員 (00296708)
YASUHARA Rika  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20453649)
YAMAMOTO Go  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (80384189)
外薗 知恵  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10555296)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJI Takashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, チームリーダー (50339131)
TOYOSHIMA Koh-ei  北里大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (00599243)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords唾液腺腫瘍 / モデルマウス / 腫瘍組織発生 / コンディショナルマウス / 腫瘍モデルマウス / コンディショナルトランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Details of histogenesis of salivary gland tumors are still not entirely clear. We performed challenge for establishment of a Cre-conditional Plag1-driven salivary gland tumor mouse model which causes PLAG1 overexpression only in basal, myoepithelial or luminal cells of salivary gland. Two independent lines of Plag1 overexpressed (CAG-loxp-lacZ-pA-loxp-Plag1-EGFP) flox mouse were established. Two kinds of conditional mouse which overexpressed PLAG1 only in luminal cells (Sox9-CreERT2-loxP mouse) or myoepithelial cells (Myh11-Cre-loxP mouse) of salivary glands are available at the present time. Moreover, we established three stable PLAG1 overexpressed cell lines of acinar-, duct- and myoepithelial phenotype of human normal salivary glands. Our results by use of these stable cell lines indicated that PLAG1 may play a dual role in salivary gland tumorigenesis in cell specific manner.