Potential for using lectin sugar chains as diagnostic markers in oral precancerous lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Ehara Michiko  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10425308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田沼 順一  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20305139)
永山 元彦  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50298436)
平野 真人  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70381184)
木下 聖子  創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50440235)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前癌病変 / 糖鎖 / レクチン / 口腔前癌病変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparative studies on glycans have been performed using lectin histochemical analysis of oral lesions. However, structures and functions of glycans in precancerous lesions including oral epithelial dysplasia, have not been thoroughly analyzed.
In this study, we performed the following three analyses of precancerous lesions of the tongue: (i) lectin microarray; (ii) histochemical analysis of glycans using 14 lectins; (iii) immunohistochemical analysis of the expression of cytokeratin 10/13 and 17. In addition, the Glycan Kernel Tool in RINGS (Resource for Informatics of Glycomes at Soka), was used to analyze the results obtained from (i)-(ii). Furthermore, we analyzed the detailed expression pattern of MGAT3 and B4GALT1 using immunofluorescent microscopy.
MGAT3 and B4GALT1 were associated with accurate change of carbohydrate chain component for precancerous transformation and may develop the establishment of disease-associated novel glyco-markers.