Screening of novel inhibitors to hydrogen sulfide-producing enzymes -based on enzyme structures and reaction mechanisms- that can prevent oral malodor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KEZUKA Yuichiro  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50397163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yasuo  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10315096)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords硫化水素産生酵素 / 酵素 / 歯周病 / 口臭 / 化合物スクリーニング / 反応中間体 / 硫化水素産生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structral and enzymatic analyses of hydrogen sulfide-producing enzymes from a periodontal pathogen, Fusobacterium nucleatum, were performed. We identified four important amino acid residues on catalysis and/or substrate (reaction intermediate) binding, and revealed their roles and contributions to the catalytic activity. On the basis of these results, the reaction mechanism of hydrogen sulfide-producing enzyme Fn1055 was proposed. In parallel, we constructed two assay systems for inhibitor screening. Using the assay systems, small molecules from chemical libraries were screened.