Basic research for development of osteoregeneration therapy using mesenchymal stem cells and iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Azuma TOSHIFUMI  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00222612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINO Hiromi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00445446)
ONODERA Shoko  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90637662)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 骨代謝 / 骨芽細胞 / 再生医療 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / 骨細胞 / Wnt / ヘッジホッグ / 骨再生 / 骨リモデリング / 骨欠損モデル / アルカリフォスファターゼ / 骨組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed new strategies to generate all stages of osteogenic cells including mesenchymal stem cells, pre-osteoblasts, osteoblast and osteocytes. These cells are expressed their specific marker proteins. We found that PI3K-Akt signaling is essential for early stage of osteogenesis. IGF-1, which is an effective stimulator of PI3K-Akt signaling is a potent inducer of osteogenesis. We found that IGF-1 treatment significantly improve osteogenesis. We established an effective protocol for generating osteocyte from iPS cells. We utilized this protocol to develop new strategy for osteo-regeneration therapy. We transplanted osteoblasts derived from human iPS cells to bone defects generated in Rat and found successful regeneration.We found that ALP is a specific and efficient surface marker to isolate osteolineage cells derved from iPS cells. We established effective protocol to generate osteoblast from human patient derived iPS cells.