Development of MR microscope for the squamous carcinoma in the oral cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Minowa Kazuyuki  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30209845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤間 憲幸  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80431360)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsQSI / 拡散強調像 / 口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / DWI / b-factor / ADC / 頭頸部癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our study is to develop the MR microscope that non-invasively will be able to visualize pathological information of the squamous cell carcinoma in the oral cavity by Q space image technique belonging to the diffusion weighted images. The parameter of the Q space imaging technique was established for this study. The comparison between the parameter of the Q space imaging and specimen of the squamous cell carcinoma in the oral cavity, also between the parameter of the Q space imaging and routine diagnostic image for the oral cancer were evaluated.
The correlations between some of the parameters in the Q space imaging and cell growth factor, routine diagnostic image for the oral cavity cancer were obtained.