Detectability of the radioactive cesium by Fukushima nuclear power plant accident using intraoral imaging plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Midori  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (30243728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Naoki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (10219272)
HONDA Eiichi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (30192321)
HOSOKI Hidehiko  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (60199502)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 歯科用イメージングフィルム / セシウム137 / セシウム134 / FCR / 歯科用イメージングプレート / 福島第1原子力発電所 / 放射能濃度 / ベータ線 / ガンマ線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intraoral digital detector such as imaging plate may make it possible to detect radioactive cesium by taking many times. It took about 3 days to detect radioactivity of 3000 Bq by imaging plate for dentistry. It was shown that it was almost impossible to detect the radioactive cesium of foods without having great radioactivity considering the current standard value of foods. However it was cleared that there was possibility of achieving higher sensitivity more than ten times by usage of k-edge absorption of lead, improving software and pre-exposure techniques. In the future research, it is very important to evaluate the detectability of radioactive cesium by those techniques.