Improvement of color adjaustment of resin composite resitotarion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA MASATOSHI  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50272604)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンポジットレジン / 色調適合性 / エナメル質窩縁 / コンポジットレジン修復 / エナメル質 / 象牙質 / エナメル質窩縁形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The problem of color matching resin composite to the surrounding tooth is still remains. It is difficult to accurately match the color of restorative materials with limited color shades to teeth because tooth color is influenced by tooth type, site and age. Clinicians, researchers and manufacturers face the challenge of color matching a synthetic restorative material to a natural living tooth. The purposes of this study were: (1) to evaluate the chameleon effect on color appearances of resin composite restorations after placement in human tooth cavities in vitro, and (2) to determine the light transmission characteristics (straight-line and diffusion transmission) of the resin composites.
it was concluded that the chameleon effect at the border of resin composites restoration was produced by color changes on the tooth side as well as on the resin composite side,and the color shifting effects at the border of the resin composite restorations were influenced by the age of the tooth.