Elucidate the mechanism of aggravation of endodontic disease on diabetic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Yushi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (40363080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUHARA Kazuhisa  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (80550425)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病 / 歯内疾患 / 好中球 / RAGE / 歯髄由来繊維芽細胞 / 歯内病変 / 歯髄炎 / 根尖性歯周炎 / 糖最終産物の受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes Mellitus (DM) effects on endodontic disease as other disease. Endodontic disease of DM model mouse proceeds more rapidly than normal mouse. The white blood cell which circulated through the whole body change the some functions, and the inflammation of endodontic tissue proceed rapidly. But the fibroblasts from pulp tissue on DM patients produce the receptor for advanced glycation endproducts (RAGE) as much as healthy subjects. It might be very important that RAGE on the white blood cell more than cell of endodontic tissue.