Development of the method for prevention of dental caries with antibacterial ammonium hexafluorosilicate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SUGE Toshiyuki  徳島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60243713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Ikuko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (50707908)
TAKAHASHI Kanako  徳島大学, 病院, 特任講師 (80403715)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Kunio  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (90202952)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフッ化ジアミンシリケート / フッ化ジアンミン銀 / 齲蝕 / 酸蝕症 / 抗菌成分 / フッ素 / 象牙質知覚過敏症 / 塩化セチルピリジニウム / 歯学 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / サホライド / 抗菌性 / S. mutans / 酸蝕歯 / グルコン酸クロルヘキシジン / 象牙質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diamine silver fluoride (Saforide) is clinical use for prevent of progress of dental caries and desensitizing for hypersensitive tooth. Unfortunately, diamine silver fluoride stained tooth black due to silver deposition. To overcome this drawback, ammonium hexafluorosilicate was prepared. Comparing the antibacterial activity, ammonium hexafluorosilicate seems to be inferior to diamine silver fluoride. To increase the antibacterial activity of ammonium hexafluorosilicate, several antibacterial agents have been added to ammonium hexafluorosilicate solution. The antibacterial activity of ammonium hexafluorosilicate with the addition of antibacterial agents was increased, therefore, ammonium hexafluorosilicate is useful for prevention of dental caries.