Suppression of low-level lasser irradiation on gene expression in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUBOYAMA Noboru  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (10102576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BHAWAL Ujjal  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (50433339)
ABIKO Yoshimitsu  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70050086)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低出力レーザー照射 / 関節リウマチ / 骨梁体積率 / 実験動物用マイクロX線CT / リウマチ発症因子 / 骨吸収 / 転写因子 / 海綿骨 / 遺伝子 / 保存修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is an inflammatory joint disorder, the progression of which leads to the destruction of cartilage and bone. Low-level laser irradiation (LLLI) and light-emitting diodes irradiation (LEDI) are currently being evaluated for the treatment of collagen-induced RA (CIA) rats. CIA caused swelling of rat joints, and LLLI significantly decreased the swelling, and LLLI and LEDI significantly decreased the CXCL13, MMP3 mRNA level. Micro-CT assessment of LEDI on new bone formation in an experimental rat calvaria periosteal elevation model. LEDI increased BMC, and BV/TV in LED-treated new bone formation of the inner cavity of the PTFE ring compared with controls. A single intraperitoneal injection of streptozotocin was administered to develop a diabetic rat model. The LLLI-induced anti-inflammatory effect was associated with up-regulation of HMGB1expression and function.