Project/Area Number |
25462971
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINKAI Koichi 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (90147843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Masaya 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (10409237)
TAIRA Yoshihisa 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 助教 (10610272)
Research Collaborator |
KAWASHIMA Satoki
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | S-PRGフィラー / 石灰化促進作用 / レジン系覆髄材 / 歯髄の創傷治癒 / 象牙質橋 / レジン系直接覆髄材 / ラット歯髄 / 機能性フィラー / イオン溶出 / 象牙質接着強さ / 微小引張接着試験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate pulpal healing and reparative dentin formation after 14 days and 28 days in exposed rat pulp directly capped with an experimentally developed all-in-one adhesive containing surface reaction-type pre-reacted glass-ionomer (S-PRG) filler. The four experimental groups and the control group were compared using the Kruskal Wallis test, followed by the Steel Dwass post-hoc test to compare the histopathological score. The Mann Whitney U test was used to compare the histopathological score at 14 days and 28 days for each observation item. All experimental adhesives containing S-PRG fillers developed for direct pulp capping showed no pulpal inflammation. After 14 days, the experimental adhesives containing S-PRG fillers and the control group formed tertiary dentin around the exposed pulp. After 28 days, the experimental adhesives containing 13 and 27 wt% of S-PRG fillers formed dentin bridge equal to the control.