Establishment of biological direct pulp capping method with the agent inducing HSPs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Morotomi Takahiko  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10347677)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords直接覆髄 / heat shock protein / 歯髄 / 炎症 / 象牙質形成 / 覆髄 / 象牙質-歯髄複合体 / 分化誘導 / 石灰化能 / 耐性 / 熱ショックタンパク質 / 細胞周期 / 炎症応答 / 象牙芽細胞 / 象牙質ー歯髄複合体 / 熱ショックタンパク / 生体活性ガラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is establishment of the therapy that makes a biological direct pulp capping. At first, we identified the crucial role of the heat shock protein (HSP) 70 to protect against various stimulus in cells derived from pulp and this results suggests the possibility of HSP70 inducer for direct pulp capping. Next, we investigated inflammatory response mechanism of pulp cells and potential of novel anti-inflammatory agent for pulp cells. Furthermore, we evaluated several methods to induce regenerated dentin formation with proper quality and quantity. We found that platelet-rich plasma and bioactive glass enhance hard tissue formation as well as differentiation of odontoblastic cells.
As mentioned above, we obtained evidence about the capability of the biological pulp capping method in a series of the studies.