Development of noninvasive in vivo hard tissue imaging system using photoacoustic microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hatori Kouki  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40372320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIJO Yoshifumi  東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
SASAKI Keiichi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
HAGIWARA Yoshihiro  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90436139)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光音響顕微鏡 / 光音響効果 / 硬組織イメージング / 非侵襲 / in vivo / 血液循環 / 組織弾性 / 光音響信号 / 赤血球 / 片側性咬合支持 / 咬筋 / 超音波信号 / イメージング装置 / 片側咬合支持 / 下顎頭軟骨 / 線維層 / 軟骨下骨 / ラット / 顎関節症 / 下顎頭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Male Wistar rats of 20-week-old (n=5) were used in this study. Mandibles were resected and fixed. Mandibular condylar cartilage was observed with photoacoustic microscopy (PAS). PAS visualized the lesion from subchondral bone to cancellous bone. Ultrasound microscopy visualized the whole cartilage lesion. Thus PAS could visualized the 3-dimentional color image of from cartilage to cancellous bone.
Male Wistar rats of 16-week-old (n=5) were used in this study. Right three molars of maxilla were extracted. After 4 weeks of extraction, both masseter muscles were resected and fixed. Masseter muscle was observed with PAS. Photoacoustic signal was lower in extracted side than in non-extracted side. Ultrasound signal was higher in non^extracted side than in non-extracted side.