Clinical procedure of single standing implant for edentulous patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Koretake Katsunori  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (50346508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Morita Koji  広島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30555149)
Miyamoto Yasunari  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (00555146)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインプラント / インプラント周囲骨 / クラウンインプラント比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, various types of implants with different surface properties have been rapidly developed with the aim of achieving early osseointegration. The objective of this study was to investigate how the connection of superstructures to implants with different surface properties affects the surrounding bone. and we show the results suggest the when implants with different surface properties are connected, machined implants at the most distal sites can be a potential risk factor for implant-bone binding. Increased C/I ratio may not be a risk factor for implant failure under peri-implant muccosa is kept healthy.