Development of the diagnostic method using maxilla/mandibular bone marrow stromal cells for alveolar ridge augmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2014-2015)
Nagasaki University (2013)
Principal Investigator
SUEHIRO FUMIO  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40524781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA MASAHIRO  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (00294570)
江越 貴文  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (70706150)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯槽骨再生 / 顎骨骨髄由来間質細胞 / 転写因子 / 顎骨再生 / 骨髄由来間質細胞 / 顎骨骨髄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On a different condition in the previous study, we selected new nine transcription factors as a candidate of the osteogenic marker of the maxilla/mandibular bone marrow stromal cell (BMSCs). Knockdown of some transcription factors by the small interfering RNAs (siRNAs) resulted in promotion of osteogenesis, and other knockdown resulted in suppression of osteogenesis. Several transcription factors selected in this study have been already reported concerning with in vivo osteogenesis. Thus, these transcription factors which we selected might be reliable prognostic marker for osteogenic potential of BMSCs.