Studies on the novel stress response through galectin -1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kadoya Toshihiko  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (40551875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAGURI KENICHI  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10235286)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords拘束ストレス / ガレクチン-1 / 脾臓 / 胸腺 / すい臓 / 膵臓 / リンパ球 / CD45 / ストレス / 免疫組織化学 / CD45+リンパ球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that restraint stress markedly and rapidly induces the blood level of Galectin-1 (Gal-1). In this study, we revealed that Gal-1 levels in the spleen and thymus increased after the restraint stress. Immunohistochemical analysis showed that immunoreactivity for Gal-1 was detected in the periarterial lymphatic sheath (PALS) of the spleen and in the medulla of the thymus and the staining intensity increased after restraint stress. The Gal-1 co-localized with CD45+ lymphocytes in the PALS and the medulla. These results suggested that stress-induced Gal-1 in blood may modulate the immune response through apoptosis by binding to CD45+ lymphocytes. Furthermore, Gal-1 levels in the pancreas also increased after the restraint stress and the immunoreactive cells were corresponded to fibroblasts and smooth muscle cells of blood capillary located pancreatic interlobullus. Gal-1 may participate in one of pancreatic responses against stress.