Influential factor on occurrence of Stage II transport in masticatory and swallowing movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Shuichiro  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80242212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTA Hiromi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50130133)
ISHIDA Ryo  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00327933)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsStage Ⅱ transport / 経鼻内視鏡 / 摂食・嚥下 / 咀嚼運動 / 顎口腔機能 / Stage II transport / StageⅡtransport / StageIItransport
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of intentionally controlled occlusal force during mastication upon the expression of stage II transport (St II). Five adults with healthy dentition were instructed to make (1)natural mastication and also (2)mastication with 50% of occlusal force, controlled by electromyogram. The test foods were peanuts and gummy jelly. To investigate stage II transport and bolus aggregation in the pharynx, a transnasal endoscope was used.
The numbers of chewing strokes of total, pre-St II, and post-St II processes were significantly higher in case of 50% mastication than in natural mastication. Furthermore, the rate of increase in the number during post-St II process was markedly higher in peanuts than gummy jelly. The results demonstrate that weaker mastication force needs more chewing stroke, and that this tendency varies with the type of food. This fact may lead to clarify the relationship between mastication form and expression of St II.