Clinical evaluation of removable partial denture prosthesis treatment based on the coordination of the jaw and neck muscle activity and the jaw and head movements.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Tomohiro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (50246922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Noriyuki  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (10155997)
KAMIYA Kazunobu  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (30267108)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords咀嚼 / 顎運動 / 顎筋活動 / 頸筋活動 / 頭部運動 / 周波数解析 / 伝達関数 / コヒーレンス関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of the clinical evaluation of the effects of denture prosthesis and the functional relationship between jaw, neck and head, we analyzed the coordination between the jaw and neck muscles and the head movement. The coherence and phase exhibited a significant positive correlation, and the negative correlation between the coherence and lateral component in jaw movement in the non-chewing side neck muscle activity was presented in healthy subjects. Individual difference has been shown for the coordination of the jaw and neck muscle activity referred to jaw movement and head movement. In the denture patient, dentures wearing increased the coordination between the jaw and neck muscle activity and jaw movements, and the coordination between the activities of closing muscle and head movement was increased. The coordination in the activities between jaw closing muscle and jaw movement in TMD patients presented the lower values in coherence than that of healthy subjects.