Development of bio-phenomena analyzing system using a small device with wireless LAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Masaoki  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (60312071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGA HIROSHI  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (50226114)
WATANABE ATUSHI  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (30609467)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords睡眠 / ブラキシズム / 生体現象 / 無線LAN応用装置 / 睡眠脳波解析 / ポータブル装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the usefulness of a bio-phenomena analyzing system using a small device with wireless LAN that records the bio-phenomena of a person during sleep. Five healthy subjects and 5 bruxists in their twenties were selected as subjects. Bio-phenomena of subjects during sleep were recorded using both a small device with wireless LAN and a wireless telemeter system. Analysis was performed on bio-phenomena obtained from a small device with wireless LAN and a wireless telemeter system. Sleep stages, heart rate, duration of masseter muscular activity during bruxism and its cumulative value were calculated and compared between the two devices. The values obtained were very similar for both devices, and no significant difference was found between the two devices. From these results it was concluded that the bio-phenomena recording system using a small device with wireless LAN has similar precision as the wireless telemeter system.