The study of new stress breaking magnet attachment for implant-overdenture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
OSADA Tomoko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70460178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKUBO Chikahiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10223760)
KOKUBO Yuji  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内教授 (20225410)
SUZUKI Yasunori  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70257335)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインプラント / アタッチメント / マグネット / オーバーデンチャー / インプラントオーバーデンチャー / CAD/CAM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the retentive forces and displacement of stress-breaking attachments after repeated loads.Seven types of stress-breaking attachmentswere placed on the implants. To simulate the chewing cycles, a load of 5 kgf was repeatedly applied up to 50,000 using a loading apparatus. The retentive force was measured by tensile test. The vertical displacement of each female was measured under 5 kgf. These measurements were repeated for 10,000 cycles. The mean values were analyzed using 1-way ANOVA followed by the Tukey’s test at a significance level of α=0.05.There were no significant differences of the retentive forces of both magnet and SBM attachments before and after loading (p>0.05).The vertical displacement of the magnet and SBM attachments showed a slight decrease after loading. On other hand, Locator attachment had no vertical displacement, and cushion type magnet attachment showed significant decrease (p>0.05).