The efficiency of low-energy electron beam irradiation sterilization in medical institution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionMeirin College
Principal Investigator
akiko nomura  明倫短期大学, 歯科技工士学科, 教授 (80134948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANATANI Mitsugu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40177499)
NOMURA Shuichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40018859)
ITO Keiichi  明倫短期大学, 歯科技工士学科, 講師 (60389955)
SANO Yuko  明倫短期大学, 歯科技工士学科, 教授 (30300099)
Research Collaborator ITO Kyosuke  新潟大学, 医歯学系
HARAGUCHI Dai  浜松ホトニクス株式会社
UCHIYAMA Keigo  浜松ホトニクス株式会社
KIMURA Jun  浜松ホトニクス株式会社
ISHIKAWA Masayoshi  浜松ホトニクス株式会社
ISHIKAWA Shunichi  東伸洋行株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低エネルギー電子線滅菌 / 低温ガスプラズマ滅菌 / オートクレーブ滅菌 / 純チタン / チタン / 反射電子像 / 元素マッピング / 滅菌 / 低エネルギー電子線 / 無発熱 / 高速処理 / エネルギー効率 / 高圧蒸気滅菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to compare the effects of low-energy electron beam (LEB) irradiation sterilization on cp titanium surface with autoclave and hydrogen peroxide plasma discharging sterilization at low temperature. Mirror-polished, cp titanium disks were sterilized by those three sterilization methods only once. The backscattered electron image and element mapping were analyzed using electron probe micro analyzer. No surface topographical changes were observed on the disks sterilized with LEB, however, the surface was roughened only when autoclaved. There were no differences in the element concentrations of Ti, O, C and Si among those sterilization methods. Therefore, the single sterilization with LEB caused minimal damage on the cp titanium surface.