Development of micro/nano-patterned sheet for periodontal tissue regeneration aimed at 3d tissue construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Akasaka Tsukasa  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (00360917)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノパターン / ナノインプリント / ゼラチン / アパタイト / コンポジットレジン / 歯周組織再生 / 歯根膜線維芽細胞 / 骨芽細胞様細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 微細構造 / コラーゲン / 歯科材料 / パターニング / 歯根膜再生 / 細胞応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preparation of micro/nano-patterned sheets was investigated by nanoimprinting with collagen or apatite materials for periodontal tissue regeneration. Micro/nano patterned gelation can be obtained by thermal crosslinking or crosslinking with genipin. The apatite or composite resin patterns were obtained by using appropriate materials and molds. As a result of cell assay, the patterns largely influenced cell adhesion, proliferation, and alignment.